Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Nana Vick Celebrates Independence Day USA Style


This is my 3rd post for the day so please scroll down to see the others. Can you imagine me doing 3 posts in ONE DAY??? This is my weekly goal!   I'm amazed myself..........lol

Now this is one hep grandma! Can you image what our grandkids would think if we even thought about doing something like this........lol  Needless to say, I have fallen in love with Nana Vic's images, they are a new digi concept, so much fun to color, and so refreshing. I am so honored to be a part of Vickie's new venture and so excited for her. When you get the chance please hop on over to visit her at Nana Vic's or at Crafter's Digital Arts Center, created June 2, 2010, where she already has 84 members in her group. If you like digi's, freebies, tutorials, and so much more, you might want to consider becoming a member of the Digital Arts Center (it's free!). They really have a lot to offer and the site is growing leaps and bounds.

Hope you like this card as I'm not a big fan of stickers but it was the only embellies I had on hand to celebrate Independence Day in the USA.  If any of you know somewhere to get some really unique embellies for this special holiday, please let me know.  I'll also be posting a card for the Australia holiday soon using this digi image and their flag colors.

DP is CM Cranberry and Navy - Stickers are from my stash of 2 years ago and I have no idea where I got them - Spellbinders Die
Image is from Nana Vic and colored with the following copics: R35, 46, 59 - B21, 24, 28 - Y17, 38
E11, 00, 000, R20 - E59, 57, 55, 53 - Black 110 - C00, 0, 3, 1, 5, 7 - Red and Black MultiLiners
Spica Sky blue and Clear along with Xmas Red and Stardust Stickles.

I hope you like what you've seen today because I have sure enjoyed crafting again. Next week may be a little slim because I'm having company (nope, still no functional kitchen until 6/22) and have some major yard work that needs to get done if it every stops raining every day. Unless of course I schedule some posts,
good idea?

Thank you so very nuch for stopping by to visit. I appreciate your comments more than you can imagine and look forward to reading each and everyone of them, so if you have the time, please leave me a little note and I'll hop on over to your blog to see what's new.
Have a fantastic week!!!
"Hugs" Granny (Carol)

9 comments:

Eulanda said...

LOL! What a hoot! Great image and I know what you mean about using stickers tho. 3 cards?! Oh that's my weekly goal too! Never in one day - wow!

Olga said...

YEP she's a wild child for sure! Fantastic card and great coloring!!

Patti said...

So darn cute! The stickers are the perfect embellishment!

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

oh that is just too funny! goodness gracious! the kids would faint! their fun is sooooooooo different from our fun!!! it was fun wasn't it?????

hugs :)

Eulanda said...

Hey Carol! I left some awards for you on my blog but don't feel pressured into turning them around if you don't want to. Just wanted to let you know YOU ROCK!! :)

Tammy said...

This is soooooooooo super!!! Love the image and coloring is spot on.
smiles...Tammy

Rach said...

Lol, that is a fantasic image hun and so beautifully brought to life.. xx

Nightowl said...

Your colouring once again is amazing and I like the stickers, they are just enough without being over the top. Thank you for using another Nana Vic digi, if she was real she'd be hugging you for giving her Life, So I'll have to send you LOTs and LOTS of cyber *Hugs*

Stef...what do you mean..'Was'? it still is isn't it?

Mary Ski said...

Very patriotic and very different from the other cards.